Privacy Policy
Alchera Living (Inc)

This Privacy Policy sets out how Alchera Living (Inc) (“we”) collect, manage, store, use and disclose your personal information.
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”); and we will protect your privacy and your personal information in accordance with the Act, the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

  1. What personal information do we collect?
    We routinely collect such personal information as we require to perform our core
    business functions. We also collect certain sensitive information (as defined in the Act).
    The information we collect may include:
    Residents and prospective residents
    • contact details (including name, address, telephone number and email address);
    • personal details (including date of birth, gender);
    • property ownership (specifically, real-estate, where for example the purchase of a
    unit is contingent on the sale of another property);
    • health information and history (including details about medications and health
    practitioners); and
    • bank account details
    Employees and other staff
    • contact details (including name, address, telephone number and email address);
    • personal details (including date of birth, gender, country of birth, citizenship,
    residency status);
    • qualifications, skills and experience;
    • information and opinions from referees;
    • bank account details;
    • police checks and details of any criminal record;
    • health information;
    • salary information;
    • performance review information;
    • salary sacrificing information;
    • complaints from residents on staff;
    • conflict resolution information; and
    • other relevant employment related information
    2
    Version 2.0, 6 November 2018
  2. How do we collect your personal information?
    We collect personal information in various ways. We may ask you to complete a form
    or questionnaire; or we may, for example, ask you to provide personal information at
    face to face meetings, by telephone, or in writing.
    Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you; or alternatively,
    from your legal representative or other duly appointed person. We may also collect
    personal information about you from third parties if you have agreed that they can
    provide us with this information. For example, we may collect information from
    doctors, other health practitioners, or home care providers. We may also collect
    information from real estate agents, where for example the purchase of a unit is
    contingent on the sale of another property.
  3. How do we use your personal information?
    We generally only use or disclose personal information in accordance with the primary
    purpose for which it has been collected.In most cases this will be expressly stated or at
    least readily apparent at the time of collection.
    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose (that
    is, any purpose other than the primary purpose) unless you have consented to the use
    or disclosure, or the APPs otherwise permit the use. The APPs do, for example, permit
    use or disclosure for a secondary purpose if:
    • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that
    secondary purpose, and the use or disclosure is either directly relevant to the
    primary purpose (if the information is sensitive) or at least related to the primary
    purpose (if the information is not sensitive);
    • the use or disclosure is required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal
    order; or
    • a ‘permitted general situation’ or a ‘permitted health situation’ exists under the
    Act.
    General use
    By way of illustration, we may in appropriate cases use your personal information for
    any of the following purposes:
    • to assess whether we can safely provide you with our services;
    • to maintain and administer your resident file (or employee file, as the case may
    be);
    • to invoice you, and collect (or provide) payments;
    • to contact you for follow ups and reminders;
    • to keep residents informed about our services and operations.
    3
    Version 2.0, 6 November 2018
    From time to time, we may also produce publications, promotional material and
    information brochures which may include photographs, video footage and sound
    recordings. Wherever practicable, we will obtain your consent prior to using or
    publishing your image or recording for marketing purposes.
    General disclosure
    By way of illustration, we may in appropriate cases disclose your personal information
    to external persons and organisations including:
    • external assessment entities and agencies;
    • emergency services (including ambulance and police);
    • nominated emergency contacts such as relatives or next of kin;
    • doctors and other health care professionals;
    • referees (in the case of employees and staff);
    • our professional advisers;
    • parties such as couriers, bulk mail / direct mail distributors, or Australia Post for
    the purpose of making deliveries to you.
    Direct marketing
    We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing
    without your consent unless the information is collected directly from you or your
    legal representative and:
    • you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for direct
    marketing; and
    • you have not elected to ‘opt out’ from receiving any direct marketing materials
    from us.
    Disclosure to overseas recipients
    We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient
    ourselves; however we draw your attention to the discussion about overseas storage
    in the following section 4 of this Policy.
  4. How do we protect and store your information?
    We store personal information in hard copy and electronically. We take steps to protect
    these records against loss, damage, misuse and interference; and unauthorised access,
    use, modification and disclosure. We ensure that hard copies of records are kept in
    locked files or locked offices and there are security processes in place regarding
    electronic access. We take steps to ensure that electronic data is backed up.
    We also provide training to our staff on the policy and the importance of keeping your
    personal information confidential.
    4
    Version 2.0, 6 November 2018
    After a period of time we may securely destroy or de-identify your records in
    accordance with Australian laws. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or deidentify personal information held once it is no longer required.
    Overseas storage
    It is not our standard practice to store personal information overseas. However,
    overseas disclosure and storage may occur indirectly, for example:
    • If our contracted data storage providers and/or web hosts use servers, systems and
    cloud computing providers outside Australia. In this case we will use our best
    endeavours to ensure that the providers comply with the Act and Privacy
    Principles or have a privacy policy meeting or exceeding the standard required
    under the Act and Privacy Principles.
    • If we make use of third party websites such as social media sites. In this case the
    terms and conditions and privacy policies of the websites will govern their use of
    your information.
    We acknowledge the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme, which applies under the Act in
    the event of a data breach likely to result in serious harm to affected individuals.
  5. Accessing your personal information
    You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you
    wish for access, you can contact us in writing, by email or by telephone and request
    access to your personal information. Our contact details are set out at the end of this
    Policy.
    We may charge you a fee for access to or copies of your personal information. This
    charge will be limited to reasonable administrative charges and/or recoupment of our
    costs (including document retrieval, photocopying, and delivery).
    In some circumstances, your request for access may be denied. These circumstances
    include:
    • if we no longer hold any personal information about you;
    • if your request is frivolous or vexatious;
    • if the information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
    and would not normally be disclosed as part of those proceedings;
    • if providing access would be unlawful; and
    • if denying access is required or allowed by law.
    If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give
    you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.
    5
    Version 2.0, 6 November 2018
  6. Correcting your personal information
    It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and
    complete.
    You have a right to request correction of your personal information. If you are an
    employee or resident, you are also expected to provide us with any changes to your
    personal information (including change of address, name, telephone number, email
    address or health providers) to enable us to update our records.
  7. Our contact information and resolving your concerns
    You can contact us during our office hours if you have any questions, concerns or a
    complaint about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we collect, store, use or
    disclose your personal information.
    We will always try to respond to you and address your questions, concerns or
    complaints within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to resolve any complaint
    within a reasonable timeframe, usually not exceeding 30 days. However, resolution
    may take longer if the matter is complex.
    This Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.alcheraliving.com.au. You can
    also contact us and request that we send you a copy of this Policy.
    Our contact details for the purpose of this Privacy Policy are set out below:
    Contact person Alan Marshall – CEO
    Telephone number 08 9314 5884
    Office address 40-44 Worley Street, Willagee, WA 6105
    Postal address As above
    Email address info@alcheraliving.com.au